Heritage Awards Past Recipients

2023

  • Don Merkens, Norman County Fair, MN
  • Edward Rossley Delaware County Fair, NY
  • Linda Rider, North Idaho State Fair
  • Roylene Crawford, Kittitas County Fair, WA
  • Ellen Sietmann, DuPage County Fair, IL

2022

  • Ella Marie Hills, Washburn County Fair, WI
  • Kenty Hyde, Ozark Empire Fair, MO
  • Gary McConnell, Iowa State Fair
  • Heidi Steffan, Linn County Fair Association, IA
  • Gary Van Aernam, Iowa State Fair

2021

  • Randy Brown, Iowa State Fair
  • John Keeny, Warren County Agricultural Society, IA
  • Tom Kissee, Ozark Empire Fair, MO
  • Marla Stello, CVFM, La Crosse Interstate Fair / La Crosse County Agricultural Society, WI
  • Dawn Rowe, Osceola County Fair, FL

2020

  • No awards were issued. 

2019

  • Brian Martin Carlson, Itasca County Fair, MN
  • David Simington, Clay County Fair, IA
  • Susan Sullivan, Montgomery County Agricultural Fair, MD
  • C.W. Thomas, Iowa State Fair
  • Charlotte Thompson, Washburn County Fair, WI

2018

  • Terry R. Atchison, Walla Walla Fair and Frontier Days, WA
  • Allen Heine, Cedar County Fair, NE
  • Edsel Matthews, Ozark Empire Fair, MO
  • Dr. Sally Nolt, Elizabethtown Community Fair, Inc., PA
  • Sharon Wessel, Hennepin County Fair, MN

2017

  • Ronald Oleheiser, Itasca County Fair, MN
  • Maxine Schatz, Nemaha County Fair, NE
  • Steve Stork, Stevens County Fair, MN
  • Bill Thompson, Walworth County Fair, WI
  • Dr. A. Howard Worts, CFE, New Jersey State Fair/ Sussex County Farm & Horse Show

2016

  • Cliff Barton, The Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, LA
  • Paul Merkins, McLeod County  Fair, MN
  • Michael Rouillard, Hennepin County Fair, MN
  • Kermit Smith, Eustis Fair & Corn Show, NE

2015

  • R. Harry Booth, Washington County Fair, Inc., NY
  • Dale Christiansen, Lincoln County Fair Association, WI
  • Clark Converse, Pasco County Fair, FL
  • Dan Grunhovd, Polk County Fair, FL
  • Jana Kruger, Nebraska State Fair

2014

  • Richard Elthorp, Herkimer County Fair Association, NY
  • Jill Hardesty, Fisher Community Fair, IL
  • Steve Rogers, Buffalo County Fair, NE
  • Joe Scapanski, Benton County Fair, MN
  • Wally Wichmann, Lyon County Fair, MN

2013

  • Byron Anderson, Minnesota Federation of County Fairs
  • Doug Brand, Seward County Fair, NE
  • Roger Henrichs, Gage County Fair & Exposition, NE
  • Allen Paulson, Clearwater County Fair, MN
  • Paul Vassen, Iowa State Fair

2012

  • Joseph Bolchoz, Costal Carolina Fair, SC
  • Bill Marohl, Vernon County Fair, WI
  • Donald McCroskey, West Virgina Pumpkin Festival (Cabell County Fair)
  • Steven Patterson, Hendricks County 4-H Agriculture Fair, IN
  • Bob Schultz, Iowa State Fair

2011

  • Margaret Boilanger, Shelby County Fair Association, IN
  • William Jennings, Richland County Fair, IL
  • Jessica Klump, Florence County Fair, WI
  • Steven Kruger, Washington County  Fair, NE
  • George Stanchfield, Fond du Lac County Fair, WI

2010

  • Everett Dale Amis, Clay County Fair, IA
  • James Foss, Goodhue County Fair, MN
  • Wilbert F. Hagemen, DuPage County Fair, IL
  • Dave Huinker, Iowa State Fair
  • Ed Sokolowski, Walworth County Fair, WI

2009

  • Douglas Carter, Schoharie County Sunshine Fair, NY
  • Joel Franke, Elroy Fair, WI
  • Don Greiman, Iowa State Fair
  • Theodore Powell III, Hamburg Fair, CT
  • Donna Speltz, Winona County Fair, MN

2008

  • Joe Andrews, Rock County Fair, NE
  • Geraldine Elthorp, Herkimer County Fair, NY
  • Doris Graska, Citrus County Fair, FL
  • Dr. Christian Miller, Genesee County Fair, MI
  • Earl and Jewell Reed, Wyoming State Fair and Rodeo

2007

  • Donald Simons, Itasca County Fair, MN
  • Hazel Staley, Virginia  Association of Fairs
  • Carol Steilein, Racine County Fair, WI
  • Kenneth Tyrrell, DeKalb County Fair and LaSalle County Jr. Fair, IL
  • Chauncy Wargin, South Saint Louis County Fair, MN

2006

  • Larry Bell, Benton County Fair and Rodeo
  • Frostine Bernier, Franklin County Fair, MA
  • Jerald Lang, Central Wisconsin State Fair
  • Kenneth Myer, Elizabethtown Fair, PA
  • Elizabeth Schlueter, Lincoln County Fair, MO

2005

  • Joseph Fox, Ramsey County Fair, MN
  • Chester Freeman, Cullman County Fair, AL
  • Richard McClain, Sr., Highlands County Fair, FL
  • James Standerford, Richardson County Free Fair, NE
  • Virginia Tronstad, Barron County Fair, WI

2004

  • Arthur Bragg, Sydney Royal Easter Show, Sydney, AS
  • Jim Christensen, Howard County Agricultural Society, NE
  • Frances Cooper, Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show and Rodeo, TX
  • F. Grove Miller, Maryland State Fair
  • Gary Tweedie, Delaware Valley Agricultural Society, NY

2003

  • Florence Collins, Maricopa County Fair, AZ
  • Ken Killion, Hamilton County Fair, NE
  • Erlene Leonard, Jasper County Fair, IA
  • Don Meyer, Porter County Fair, IN
  • Ron Meyer, Central  Wisconsin State Fair

2002

  • Andy Anderson, Great Jones County Fair, IA
  • Dennis Baker, Kandiyohi County Fair, MN
  • Jack Griffith, Miami-Dade County Fair and Exposition, FL
  • Lisa Kay Wiegand, Gage County Fair and Exposition, NE

2001

  • Horace Carr, Bay County Fair, FL
  • Debra Gard, Mountain State Art and Craft Fair, WV
  • Wendell Griffin, Exchange Club of Southwest Georgia
  • Lee Robinson, Washington County Fair, PA
  • Thomas Sharer, Livingston County Agricultural Fair, IL

2000

  • William Bowers, Stanley County Fair Association, NC
  • Ron Engstrom, Rock Island County Fair, IL
  • Edgar Hackman, Jackson County Fair, ID
  • Charles Meikle, Stutsman  County Fair, ND
  • Jeff Mignot, Skyesville Ag and Youth Fair, PA

1999

  • Neil Fleming, Pembina County Fair, ND
  • Rod Henderson, Hopkins County Fall Fair, TX
  • John Holbert, Bedford County Fair, TN
  • Van Volk, Madison County Fair, NE;
  • Diana Wilson, Anne Arundel County Fair, MD

1998

  • Hubert Bullard, Robeson County Fair, NC
  • William Fugate, The Fairbury Fair, IL
  • James Slocum, Hemlock Fair, NY
  • Mary Lynn Taylor, Eastern Montana Fair
  • Marion Waters, Phillips County Fair, MT

1997

  • Ed Ahrendsen, Audubon County Fair, IA
  • Ralph Brown, Greeley County Free Fair, NE
  • Jerry Pitts, Coastal Carolina Fair, SC
  • Mike Scranton, Franklin County Fair, MA
  • Lyle Steltz, Chiscago County Fair, MN

1996

  • Victoria Harter, Oconto County Fair, WI
  • John Loyd, Barbour County Fair, WV
  • Marvin Perzee, Iroquois County Agricultural and 4-H Club Association Fair, IL
  • Newell Wagoner, Boonville/Oneida County Fair, NY
  • Warren Welsh, Sussex County Farm and Horse Show, NJ

1995

  • Annie Clark, Tioga County Fair, PA
  • H.E. “Hamie” Elstermeier, Howard County Agricultural Society, NE
  • Jack Levy, County Fair of South Dade, FL
  • Hoyt Moore, Caswell County Agricultural Fair, NC
  • Ed Schmidt, McLean County Fair, ND

1994

  • Charles Franklin, Broome County Agricultural Fair, NY
  • J.H. Martin, Greater Baton Rouge State Fair, LA
  • Betty Phillips, Box Butte County Fair, NE;
  • Paul Schwarz, Schnecksville Community Fair, PA
  • Hale Moss, Wilson County  Fair, TN