Hall of Fame Award Past Recipients

  • 1957: Donald Baldwin, Minnesota State Fair
  • 1958: C.G. Baker, State Fair of Oklahoma
  • 1959: Joseph T. Monsour, Louisiana State Fair
  • 1960: Emery Boucher, Expo Québec
  • 1961: Jack Reynolds, Eastern States Exposition, MA
  • 1962: Lloyd B. Cunningham, Iowa State Fair
  • 1963: Clarence H. Harnden, Saginaw Fair, MI
  • 1964: James H. Stewart, State Fair of Texas
  • 1965: Willard Masterson, Wisconsin State Fair
  • 1966: Edward G Leidig, Great Allentown Fair, PA
  • 1967: Clyde E. Byrd, Arkansas Livestock Exposition
  • 1968: Dan Thurber, Montana State Fair
  • 1969: G.W. Wynne, Eastern States Exposition, MA
  • 1970: Evan McGugan, Western Fair, ON
  • 1971: John E. Libby, Minnesota State Fair
  • 1972: John W. Leahy, Great Danbury Fair, CT
  • 1973: Marie McKinney, Mid-America Fair, KS
  • 1974: John D. Rennie, Pacific National Exhibition, BC
  • 1975: Jack K. Clarke, Central Canada Exhibition, ON
  • 1976: Phil Shepherd, Los Angeles County Fair, CA
  • 1977: Arthur K. Pitzer, North Carolina State Fair
  • 1978: O.O. “Sandy” Saunders, State Fair of Oklahoma
  • 1979: William Pratt, Calgary Stampede, AB
  • 1980: Henry F. Brandt, Nebraska State Fair
  • 1981: Paul Corson, Topsfield Fair, MA
  • 1982: C.L. “Cork” Teachworth, State Fair of Virginia
  • 1983: Wayne H. Gallagher, State Fair of Texas
  • 1984: Wilbur E. Layman, Logan County Fair, IL
  • 1985: T. Wilson Sparks, Florida State Fair
  • 1986: J.W. “Billy” Greiner, Wisconsin State Fair
  • 1987: Charles Inman, Georgia State Fair
  • 1988: George W. Jones, Eastern States Exposition, MA
  • 1989: Miles Johnson, Clay County Fair, IA
  • 1990: Mike Heffron, Minnesota State Fair
  • 1991: C. Ed Nelson, Louisiana State Fair
  • 1992: Don Jacques, Calgary Stampede, AB
  • 1993: Ralph Hinds, Los Angeles County Fair, CA
  • 1993: Paul C. Laing, Erie County Fair, NY
  • 1994: E. Darwin Fuchs, Miami-Dade County Fair, FL
  • 1995: Bill Chiesa, Metra Park, MT
  • 1996: Lewis Miller, IAFE, MO
  • 1997: Robert Gottschalk, Kansas State Fair
  • 1998: Ed Rock, State Fair of West Virginia
  • 1999: Robert E. Carlson, Washington State Fair
  • 2000: Jerry Iverson, North Dakota State Fair
  • 2001: Wayne McCary, The Big E, MA
  • 2002: Kieth Hessey, State Fair of Virginia
  • 2003: Norb Bartosik, California State Fair
  • 2004: Dan Gattis, Houston Livestock Show &  Rodeo, TX
  • 2005: Howard “Max” Mosner, Maryland State Fair
  • 2006: Joseph Goforth, Cleveland County Fair, NC
  • 2007: Barbara Renner, North Idaho Fair
  • 2008: Ken Knowles, Edmonton’s Klondike Days, AB
  • 2009: Gary Goodman, South Carolina State Fair
  • 2010: Greg Stewart, Central Washington Fair
  • 2011: Gary McRae, Western Fair, ON
  • 2012: Marla Calico, IAFE MO
  • 2013: Jerry Hammer, Minnesota State Fair
  • 2014: Jim Tucker, IAFE, MO
  • 2015: Errol McKoy, State Fair of Texas
  • 2016: Rick Frenette, Wisconsin State Fair
  • 2017: Cynthia Hoye, Indiana State Fair
  • 2018: Marlene Jolliffe, State Fair of Virginia
  • 2019: Kent Hojem, Washington State Fair
  • 2021: Gary Slater, Iowa State Fair
  • 2021: Jim Sinclair, Minnesota State Fair
  • 2022: Renae Korslein, North Dakota State Fair
  • 2023: Virgil Strickler, Ohio State Fair