Our Board

Board of Directors

The IAFE is governed by a board of directors comprising 18 elected members, and the board selects the president and CEO as ex-officio directors. The directors include a chair, two immediate past chairs, two vice chairs, a treasurer, a representative of the Federation of State and Provincial Associations of Fairs, a representative of the Canadian Association of Fairs and Exhibitions, eight directors elected from and representing each of the eight zones in the United States and Canada, and two directors at large from associate members.

Chair

Jo Reynolds, IFMG, CFE
Warren County Agriculture Association
701 W 2nd Ave
Indianola, IA 50125-2347 
Phone: (515) 961-6687

First Vice Chair

Ken Karns, IFMG, CFE
OC Fair & Event Center
88 Fair Drive
Costa Mesa, CA 92626-6521
Phone: (714) 708-1552

Second Vice Chair

Ray Allison, CFE
Indiana State Fair
1202 E 38th St
Indianapolis, IN 46205
Phone: (317) 927-7500

Treasurer

Jaime Navarro
State Fair of Texas
PO Box 150009
Dallas, TX 75315-0009
Phone: (214) 565-9931

Immediate Past Chair

Jennifer Giesike, IFMG, CFE
Washington Town & Country Fair
PO Box 752
Washington, MO 63090-2124
Phone: (636) 390-9633

Prior Past Chair

Jeremy Parsons, IFMG, CFE
Iowa State Fair
PO Box 57130
Des Moines, IA 50317
Phone: (515) 262-3111

President & CEO

Marla Calico, CFE
IAFE
3043 E Cairo St
Springfield, MO 65802-6204
Phone: (417) 862-5771

Zone 1 Director

Andy Imperati
Dutchess County Fair
PO Box 389
Rhinebeck, NY 12572-0389
Phone: (845) 876-4000

Zone 3 includes Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and that portion of Ontario less than 85° longitude West of Greenwich.

Zone 2 Director

Kelly Collins, IFMG, CFE
State Fair of West Virginia
PO Box 986
Lewisburg, WV 24901-0986
Phone: (304) 645-1090

Zone 2 includes Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Zone 3 Director

LC Scramlin, CFE
Oakland County Fair
PO Box 365
Davisburg, MI 48350-0365
Phone: (248) 634-8830

Zone 3 includes Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and that portion of Ontario less than 85° longitude West of Greenwich.

Zone 4 Director

Scott Kozelka, IFMG
Steele County Free Fair
PO Box 650
Owatonna, MN 55060-0650
Phone: (507) 451-5305

Zone 4 includes Manitoba, Minnesota, North Dakota, Saskatchewan, South Dakota, Wisconsin, and the portion of Ontario more than 85° longitude West of Greenwich.

Zone 5 Director

Bryan Schulz, IFMG, CFE
Kansas State Fair
2000 North Poplar
Hutchinson, KS 67502
Phone: (620) 669-3600

Zone 5 includes Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, and Nebraska.

Zone 6 Director

Mitchell Glieber
State Fair of Texas
PO Box 150009
Dallas, TX 75315-0009
Phone: (214) 565-9931

Zone 6 includes Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas.

Zone 7 Director

Brandon Bird, IFMG, CFE
Eastern Idaho State Fair
PO Box 250
Blackfoot, ID 83221-2050
Phone: (208) 785-2480 x104

Zone 7 includes Idaho, Montana, Alberta, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming.

Zone 8 Director

Kady Porterfield, IFMG, CFE
Kittitas County Fair
901 E 7th Ave
Ellensburg, WA 98926
Phone: (509) 962-7639

Zone 8 includes Alaska, California, Arizona, Nevada, Hawaii, British Columbia, Oregon, and Washington.

State & Provincial Representative

Steven Patterson, IFMG, CFE
Indiana Association of Fairs
PO Box 842
Brownsville, IN 46112-0842
Phone: (317) 398-4323

Canadian Association of
Fairs & Exhibitions
Representative

Sandra Jackle
Regina Exhibition Association Limited (REAL)
PO Box 167, Stn Main
Regina, SK S4P 2Z6
Canada
Phone: (306) 781-9200

Representatives Outside
the U.S. & Canada

Brad Jenkins
Melbourne Royal Show
Melbourne Showgrounds
Epsom Rd
Ascot Vale, VIC 3032
Australia
Phone: +61-3-9281-7444

Director at Large
from Associate Members

Sandy Class
Tavern at the Park, LLC
657 Flamingo Dr
Apollo Beach, FL 33572 – 2410
Phone: (386) 623-2988

Director at Large
from Associate Members

Andy Deggeller
Deggeller Attractions
PO Box 238
Stuart, FL 34995 
Phone: (757) 359-9905

Past Chairs

Archie W. Putnam 
Arthur K. Pitzer
Barbara Renner
Becky Brashear
Bill Chiesa
Bligh A. Dodds
C. Ed Nelson
C.G. Baker
C.L. “Cork” Teachworth
Charles A. Nash 
Charles W. Green 
Clarence C. Lester 
Clarence H. Harnden
Clyde E. Byrd
Cynthia Hoye
Dan Gattis
Debbie Dreyfus-Schronk

Don Jacques
E. Darwin Fuchs
E.J. Keirns
Ed Rock
Edward G. Leidig 
Elwood F. Hart
Estel L. Callahan
G.W. Wynne
Gary Goodman
Gary McRae
Gary Slater
Gene Cassidy
George W. Jones
Greg Stewart
Harold F. DePue 
Henry F. Brandt
Herbert H. McElroy

J. Hugh King
J.C. Huskisson
J.S. Dorton
J.W. “Billy” Greiner
Jack K. Clarke
Jack Reynolds
James H. Stewart 
Jennifer Giesike
Jeremy Parsons
Jerry Hammer
Jerry Iverson
Jessica Underberg
Jim Sinclair
Jo Reynolds
John E. Libby
John Sykes
Joseph Rucker, Jr.

Joseph T. Monsour 
Ken Knowles
Kent Hojem
Leon Harms
Lloyd B. Cunningham
M.E. Twedell
Marion Lucas
Marla Calico
Marlene Pierson-Jolliffe Maurice Hartnett 
Max Mosner
Mike Heffron
Myles Johnson
Nancy Smith
Norb Bartosik
O.O. “Sandy” Saunders
Pat Lloyd

Paul C. Laing
Paul Corson
Phil D. Shepherd
Ralph M. Hinds
Richard Mclntosh 
Rick Frenette
Rick Vymlatil
Robert A. Gottschalk
Robert E. Carlson
Ron Miller
Roy Rupard
Sam Lewis
Walter Jackson
Wayne H. Gallagher
Wayne McCary
Willard Masterson 
William L. Mullaney